Privacy Policy
This Policy outlines the obligations which Absolute Data Group Pty Ltd has in managing the personal information we hold about our customers, potential customers, contractors and others. Absolute Data Group’s privacy policy in respect of its employees is dealt with separately.  

Absolute Data Group is bound by the National Privacy Principles (‘NPPs’) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (‘Privacy Act’). In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why does Absolute Data Group collect personal information?  

Absolute Data Group collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our products and services, and to meet our legal obligations.  

About whom do we collect personal information?  

The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:  
  • customers, business associates and potential customers and their employees  
  • contractors and suppliers and their employees  
  • prospective employees and employees  


What kinds of personal information do we collect?
 


In general, the type of personal information Absolute Data Group collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our products and services and meeting our legal obligations. In most cases, if personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.  

How do we collect personal information?  

Personal Information you provide: Absolute Data Group will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, training carried out with ADG, webex sessions, telephone conversations and from third parties. Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances, Absolute Data Group may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party.

Website Collection

Absolute Data Group collects personal information from the website www.absolutedata.com, by receiving emails. We may use third parties to analyze traffic at that website, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?  

Absolute Data Group may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorized by the Privacy Act. 

In general, we may use and may disclose your personal information for the following purposes:  

  • to conduct our business;  
  • to provide and market our products and services;  
  • to communicate with you;  
  • to purchase from you;  
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and  
  • to help us manage and enhance our products and services.  

To whom might we disclose your personal information?  

We may disclose your personal information to:
  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing products or services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as Partners); and
  • anyone else to whom you authorize us to disclose it.

We also collect personal information from these organizations and individuals and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Management of personal information

The NPPs require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Absolute Data Group personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Absolute Data Group takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Absolute Data Group endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

You have the ability to gain access to your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information which Absolute Data Group holds about you by contacting Absolute Data Group's Privacy Officer. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy is located here on our website (http://www.absolutedata.com).

Contact: 
Absolute Data Group Privacy Officer
info@absolutedata.com

+617 3832 6888

© Absolute Data Group 2011